Heritage advisors

Many Victorian councils provide a Heritage Advisory Service for the local community.

Heritage advisors provide advice to residents and property owners who want to alter, extend or demolish heritage places. A heritage place may be a house, commercial building, public building, garden, tree, fence, moveable object or industrial heritage.

Heritage advisors also provide a valuable service to the Council itself on the appropriate management and development of historic assets.

  • Constructing a new building in a heritage area
  • Design, colour and location of signs on commercial buildings
  • Heritage colour schemes
  • Restoration advice
  • How to research the history of your house
  • Access to local tradespeople with experience in heritage buildings.

Please note: When contacting your local council, ask for the planning department, as most heritage advisors are located there.

The document Heritage Advisory Services: A guide for Councils (PDF 274.5 KB) or  (DOC 168.5 KB) outlines the role and duties and functions of a heritage advisor. The Recommended consultancy brief and statement of duties (DOC, 56.5 KB, 7 pp.) contained within the guide, may be suitable for adoption by local government as a consultancy brief when establishing a Heritage Advisory Service.

Council Heritage Advisor Contact
Alpine Shire

Ivar Nelsen

(03) 5755 0555

Ararat

Nadia Gasparetto

(03) 5355 0200

Ballarat

Janet Beeston

(03) 5320 5500

Banyule

Diahnn Sullivan

(03) 9490 4222

Bass Coast

Contact the Planning department

(03) 5671 2211

Baw Baw

Lorraine Huddle

(03) 5624 2479

Bayside

Contact the Planning department

(03) 9599 4444

Boroondara

Mark Stephensen - Trethowan Architecture

(03) 9278 4844

Brimbank

Natica Schmeder - Context

(03) 9249 4870

Campaspe

Deborah Kemp

(03) 5481 2200

Cardinia Shire

Graeme Butler

(03) 5945 4224

Casey

Context

(03) 9705 5200

Central Goldfields

Amanda Jean, Wendy Jacobs

(03) 5461 0625

Colac Otway

Samantha Westbrooke

(03) 5232 9412

Corangamite

Samantha Westbrooke

(03) 5593 7100

Darebin

Dale Kelly

(03) 8470 8888

East Gippsland

Lorraine Huddle

(03) 5153 9500

Frankston

Martin Turnor, Bryce Raworth

(03) 9784 1861

Gannawarra

David Wixted

(03) 5450 9333

Glen Eira

Gabrielle Moylan

(03) 9524 3333

Glenelg

Douglas Alexander

(03) 5522 2187

Golden Plains

David Rowe

(03) 5220 7100

Greater Bendigo

Megan McDougall

(03) 5434 6355

Greater Dandenong

Graeme Butler

(03) 9239 5100

Greater Geelong

David Rowe

(03) 5272 4432

Greater Shepparton

Deborah Kemp

(03) 5832 9730

Hepburn 

Amanda Jean

(03) 5348 1577/1633 

Hobsons Bay 

Nadia Gasparetto 

(03) 9932 1000 

Hume

Samantha Westbrooke

(03) 9205 2311/2382

Indigo Shire

Deborah Kemp

(03) 5728 8000

Kingston 

John Statham, Bryce Raworth

(03) 9581 4781

Knox 

Context

(03) 9298 8000

Latrobe

Louise Honman - Context 1300 367 700

Loddon

Michael Taylor

 (03) 5494 1200

Macedon Ranges

Ivor Nelsen

1300 656 577 

Manningham

Willys Keeble

(03) 9840 9333 

Mansfield

Ivar Nelsen

(03) 5775 8555

Maribyrnong 

Ruth Redden, David Wixted, Heritage Alliance 

(03) 9688 0590 

Maroondah 

Willys Keeble 

(03) 9298 4287 

Melbourne 

Meredith Gould, John Briggs, Roger Beeston

(03) 9658 9658

Melton

Sera-Jane Peters

(03) 9747 7285

Mildura Rural 

Garry Stanley

(03) 5018 8410 

Mitchell 

Samantha Westbrooke

(03) 5734 6200 

Moira

Justin Francis

(03) 5871 9222 

Monash 

Contact the Planning department

(03) 9518 3620

Moonee Valley

Bernadette de Corte

(03) 9243 9111

Moorabool 

Contact the Planning department

(03) 5366 7100

Moreland 

Diahnn Sullivan

(03) 9240 2494 

Mornington Peninsula 

Lorraine Huddle

1300 850 600

Mt Alexander

Louise Honman

(03) 5471 1700 

Moyne 

Michael Queale, Elizabeth Little-Grieve Gillett 

(03) 5568 0555 

Murrindindi

Nigel Lewis 

(03) 5772 0333 

Nillumbik 

Samantha Westbrooke

(03) 9433 3210

Northern Grampians

Wendy Jacobs 

(03) 5358 8700 

Port Phillip

David Helms (Tues, Thurs)

(03) 9209 6777

Pyrenees 

Amanda Jean

(03) 5349 2000

Queenscliff 

Justin Francis

(03) 5258 1377 

Southern Grampians

Trudy Rickard

(03) 5573 0444

Stonnington

Ray Tonkin (in Statutory Planning office Tues)
Carolyn Baker (Thurs)

(03) 8290 3329

Strathbogie Deborah Kemp (03) 5795 0000

Surf Coast

David Rowe

(03) 5261 0522 

Swan Hill  

David Wixted - Heritage Alliance

(03) 5036 2333 

Wangaratta 

Deborah Kemp 

(03) 5722 0888 

Warrnambool 

Michael Queale, Elizabeth Little-Grieve Gillett

(03) 5559 4800

Wellington

Lorraine Huddle (03) 5142 3430
Whitehorse Ian Coleman, Coleman Architects (03) 9262 6333
Whittlesea

Contact the Planning department

(03) 9742 0777
Wodonga

Contact the Planning department

(02) 6022 9300
Wyndham Contact the Planning department (03) 8734 5463

Yarra

Statutory Planning Branch

(03) 9205 5373

Yarra Ranges

Lovell Chen, Trevor Westmore, Context

1300 368 333

Page last reviewed on 23 March 2017

Global menu Back to Top